Wohler iAM Series

Wohler’s award-winning iAM Series: Intelligent Adaptable Monitoring.

The iAM Series has been developed from the ground up to take traditional signal monitoring into a new era. Built upon a modern hardware platform, iAM is packed with clever software functions that can be enabled when required and easily upgraded with new features, such as Dante audio monitoring, Ravenna and AES67.

The iAM Series

iAM-MIX – With a straightforward control surface for individual master and per channel summing and muting, this is a simple yet fully-featured platform for 8 or 16 channel out-of-the-box audio only monitoring.

iAM-AUDIO – Introduces rich data displays and interactive interfaces to Wohler quality sound new sense to signal monitoring that of dual touch screen configuration interface.

iAM-VIDEO – Delivers a premier experience, marrying touch screen interfaces with the highest quality Audio, Video and Data monitoring.

Features

iAM-Audio and iAM-Video have high quality touchscreen panels allowing for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus and configuration. Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control. With both front mounting speakers and subwoofers, iAM Series provides powerful sound output and audio reproduction that adheres to Wohler’s own strict specifications. All iAM Series products come with a web server for controlling, monitoring, logging and updating multiple units via a web browser UI that supports role-based authentication. Devices can be controlled by third-party software via an API and a growing range of SFPs enables a wide selection of signal I/O.



iAM-VIDEO: multi-channel audio and video monitoring and metering

iAM-VIDEO picks up where the iAM-AUDIO started and adds extensive video monitoring. It not only can display video on a front panel touchscreen, but the range of sources it can manage goes well beyond 3G-SDI. iAM-VIDEO is equipped to monitor MPEG-IP, MPEG-ASI, Quad-Link UHD/4K, SMPTE 2022, 12G-SDI video and more.

The overall variety of audio and video metering options supported includes analog, AES3 and MADI inputs, with options for VoIP formats including MPEG2/4 TS and SMPTE 2022, AoIP formats including Dante, Ravenna and AES67, 3G/HD/SD-SDI.

Wohler iAM-VIDEO Front Wohler iAM-VIDEO Rear Wohler iAM-VIDEO System

Base Units:
iAM-AUDIO-1: Audio monitoring and metering with touch screen control. 1RU.
iAM-AUDIO-2: Audio monitoring and metering with touch screen control. 2RU.
iAM-VIDEO-2: Audio/Video monitoring and metering. 3G-SDI included. 2RU.
iAM-VIDEO-2-MPEG: Audio/Video monitoring and metering. MPEG4/MPEG2 included. 2RU.

Processing Options:
OPT-DOLBY: Allows decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, & E streams.
OPT-DANTE: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante Input streams.
OPT-RAVENNA: Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna Input streams.

I/O Options iAM Audio and Video:
SFP-SDIB: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video transceiver, HD-BNC.
OPT-ANLG: Enables decoding and monitoring of Analog inputs. Software activation key.
OPT-AES: Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs. 1 AES output.
OPT-MADI: Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC.
SFP-MMMF: MADI fiber transceiver; Multi-mode, LC Connectors.
SFP-MSMF: MADI fiber transceiver; Single-mode, LC Connectors.

I/O Software for iAM-Video only:
OPT-MPEG: Enables decoding and monitoring of MPEG2/4 TS o/ASI and o/IP.
SFP-2022: SMTPE 2022 receiver, LC Connectors.



iAM-AUDIO: audio monitor

iAM-AUDIO is designed to be easy to operate yet powerful enough to provide high quality, intuitive monitoring of multiple signal types within a compact form factor. It is equipped with a variety of metering options and can support Analog, AES3, Dolby D, DD+, & E streams and MADI inputs with additional options for AoIP formats, including Dante Ravenna and AES67, 3G/HD/SD-SDI.

Wohler iAM-AUDIO Front Wohler iAM-AUDIO Rear

Base Units:
iAM-AUDIO-1: Audio monitoring and metering with touch screen control. 1RU.
iAM-AUDIO-2: Audio monitoring and metering with touch screen control. 2RU.

Processing Options:
Same as iAM-Video except for OPT-MPEG and SFP-2022.



iAM-MIX: multi-channel audio monitor and mixer

These compact 1RU devices have an intuitive front panel with 8 or 16 individual level controls and quick muting. The channel names can be displayed for each input. Featuring built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports; store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control; SFP slots for future I/O support and Open API for remote control, logging and setup.

Wohler iAM-Mix-8 Front iAM-MIX-8: Analogue audio monitoring with 8 mixing output controls.
iAM-MIX-8-DA: Analogue, AES & MADI monitoring.
iAM-MIX-8-SDA: 3G/HD/SD-SDI, Analogue, AES & MADI monitoring.
iAM-MIX-8-MADI: MADI only monitoring.

Wohler iAM-Mix-16 Front iAM-MIX-16: Analogue audio monitoring with 16 mixing output controls.
iAM-MIX-16-DA: Analogue, AES & MADI monitoring.
iAM-MIX-16-SDA: 3G/HD/SD-SDI, Analogue, AES & MADI monitoring.
iAM-MIX-16-MADI: MADI only monitoring.


View Wohler Product Catalogue PDF

Visit wohler.com/products

Contact us for pricing

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Office

  • Harpenden

    Harpenden

    45 mins from London
  • 4 Allied Business Centre

    Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden, Herts. AL5 4UT

Business Hours

Our support Hotline is
available 8.5 Hours a day

Monday-Friday: 9am to 5.30pm
Weekend: Closed

+44 (0)1582 469555

Newsletter Signup

Based in Harpenden, UK

Interested or Questions?


Subscribe to the Digi-Box Newsletter
 

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!