AJA Fido and Opengear Multimode Converters

AJA's newest lines of Multi-Mode Fido and OpenGear Converters are Now Shipping

AJA openGear Multi-Mode fibre cards offer flexible, affordable optical transmission and reception.

New 3G-SDI openGear Multi-Mode fibre extender cards enable affordable and flexible optical transmission and reception. openGear is Ross Video’s open architecture, modular frame system supported by a diverse range of equipment manufacturers, and AJA openGear cards are designed for use in any manufacturer’s openGear frames and AJA’s OG-3 2RU openGear frame.

New models include:
• OG-FIBER-TR-MM transceiver
• OG-FIBER-T-MM transmitter
• OG-FIBER-R-MM receiver
• OG-FIBER-2T-MM dual-channel transmitter
• OG-FIBER-2R-MM dual-channel receiver


Multi-Mode SFP options for AJA FiDO LC fibre to 3G-SDI/3G-SDI to LC fibre Mini-Converters enable longer cable runs and help eliminate ground loop challenges. Offering unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency, they support multi-mode fibre optic cable at distances up to 700M (OM4) or 300M (OM3) and boast a compact, low-profile enclosure that easily fits in tight spaces in and around equipment racks and trucks, and on cameras.

New FiDO Multi-Mode models include:
• FiDO-R-MM Single Channel Multi-Mode receiver
• FiDO-T-MM Single Channel Multi-Mode transmitter
• FiDO-TR-MM Multi-Mode transceiver
• FiDO-2R-MM Dual Channel Multi-Mode receiver
• FiDO-2T-MM Dual Channel fiber transmitter
• FiDO-4R-MM Quad Channel Multi-Mode receiver
• FiDO-4T-MM Quad Channel Multi-Mode transmitter

Our Office

  • Harpenden

    Harpenden

    45 mins from London
  • 4 Allied Business Centre

    Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden, Herts. AL5 4UT

Business Hours

Our support Hotline is
available 8.5 Hours a day

Monday-Friday: 9am to 5.30pm
Weekend: Closed

+44 (0)1582 469555

Newsletter Signup

Based in Harpenden, UK

Interested or Questions?


Subscribe to the Digi-Box Newsletter
 

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!