SDI Extender Kits

Extend 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI or HD-SDI

Extend SDI based cameras or other SDI sources up to 4K resolution. 

MuxLab was very proud of its involvement in the Rio Olympics using this system, and you can read more about this here.

 


500730: 6G-SDI Extender over Cat5e/6 (150m)

The 6G-SDI Extender is a unique new solution from Muxlab for extending SDI based cameras or other SDI sources up to 4K/30 resolution up to 500 feet (150m). Standard Cat5e/6 UTP cable is used for the extension. The pair of units (Transmitter, Receiver) use PoE for power and only require the Receiver (Rx) side to be powered. The input source for the 6G-SDI Extender is HD-SDI using four coax cables, 3G-SDI using two coax cables, and 6G-SDI using a single coax cable.

Features: Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M; Supports all 6G channel configurations (1/2/4); Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration; USB interface for field upgradable firmware and diagnostics; PoE to power supply to the Transmitter (Tx); Ethercon Connectivity and Aluminum Enclosure for ruggedised use.

6G-SDI Extender over UTP
6G-SDI Extender over UTP

 


500733: 6G-SDI Extender over UTP with Ethernet (100m)

This multichannel extender supports up to 6Gbps of data throughput over the UTP link and allows for versatile combinations of sources, including one 6G-SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources or four HD-SDI sources, plus transmission of two Ethernet signals which may be used as return channels, and a bi-directional RS232 pass-through. The Ethernet port of the 500733 can be used for AV monitoring and talk-back, while the RS232 pass-through supports return of tally light, camera control unit (CCU) and control of end devices.

The 6G-SDI Extender supports PoE, whereby the Transmitter may be powered by the Receiver. In addition Ethernet port1 also provides PoE power (PSE) in order to power an attached PoE (PD) device, such as a MuxLab Over IP PoE Transmitter or Receiver.

6G-SDI Extender over UTP

Features: Extend up to 4K @ 30Hz resolution to 330ft (100m) over Cat5e/6; Multichannel support for one 6G-SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources, or four HD-SDI sources; Transmits two Ethernet signals which may be used as a return channel for AV monitoring and talk-back; Supports RS232 pass-through for remote control and as a return channel for tally light and camera control unit (CCU); Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M; Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2 or 4 BNC); Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration; Automatic activation of long reach mode 500ft (150m) when 3G signal detected; Transmitter may be PoE powered from Receiver; Ethernet port1 can power a PoE device.

6G-SDI Extender over UTP


 

SDI over Fibre Optic


500712: 6G-SDI Extender over Fibre (Single-mode - 20km)

The 6G-SDI Fiber Extender Kit allows 6G-SDI to be transmitted up to 60,000ft (20km) via a one singlemode fiber cable in a point-to-point configuration at all specified bit rates. It supports transmission of up to 6.0Gbps of digital video within television broadcasting facilities and between professional video equipment.

Features: Supports 6G/3G/HD-SDI signals; Supports up to 4K/30 video; Extend transmission up to 60,000ft (20km) over singlemode fiber; LED diagnostics.

6G-SDI Extender over Fibre 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber

 


500732: 6G-SDI Extender with RS232 over Fibre (Multi-mode - 300m/400m)

The 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 985ft (300m) using OM3 fiber (model 500732), up to 1300ft (400m) using OM4 fiber (model 500732), up to 33,000ft (10km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM10), up to 132,000ft (40km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM40), and up to 264,000ft (80km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM80). This product allows for versatile combinations of sources, such as one 6G SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources, or four HD-SDI sources.

Features: Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M; Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC); Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration; USB interface for field upgradable firmware and diagnostics; Standard SFP+ module for optical fibre interface, or other media; Aluminum ruggedized enclosures; Supports RS232 pass through.

6G-SDI Extender over Fibre 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber

 


500734: 6G-SDI Extender over Fibre Optic with return channel (400m)

The 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channel is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 400m (1300ft) using OM4 multi-mode fiber (model 500734), 10km (33,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM10), 40km (132,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM40), and 80km (264,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM80).

The product supports multichannel transmission, and can simultaneously transmit up to 9Gbps of data throughput over the fiber link, and allows for versatile combinations of sources, including 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI and HD-SDI. The unit supports simultaneous transmission of mixed signals such as one 6G-SDI signal + one 3G-SDI, or two 3G-SDI signals + two HD-SDI signals, and many other combinations up to 9Gbps. The device supports one input and one output SDI port, plus three directional SDI ports that can be individually configured as input or output. This flexibility allows for up to four source ports and one return channel, or up to one source port and four return channels, or anything in between. The SDI return channel may be used for AV monitoring and talk-back, while the RS232 pass-through supports return of tally light, camera control unit (CCU) and control of end devices.

6G-SDI Extender over Fibre

Features: Extend up to 4K @ 30Hz resolution from 300m to 80km over multimode or singlemode fiber; Supports multichannel transmission, and can simultaneously transmit up to 9Gbps of data; Accepts mixed signal transmission of up to one 6G-SDI signal + one 3G-SDI, or two 3G-SDI signals + two HD-SDI signals, and many other combinations in any direction, including the return channels; Supports one input and one output SDI port, plus three configurable directional SDI ports; Supports RS232 pass-through for remote control and as a return channel for tally light and camera control unit (CCU); Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M; Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC); Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration; Supports a standard SFP+ module for the optical fiber interface, or other media.

6G-SDI Extender over Fibre


 

SDI to HDMI Converter


500717: 3G-SDI to HDMI Converter (90m)

The 3G-SDI to HDMI Converter allows SDI equipment to be connected to an HDMI Display. It converts the SDI signal back to HDMI, supporting resolutions of 480i (SD-SDI), 720p/1080i (HD-SDI) and 1080p (3G-SDI). The 3G-SDI to HDMI Converter provides a low jitter and re-clocked outputs allowing for unit daisy chain.

Features: Auto 3G/HD/SD-SDI detection & conversion; View SDI source video on a lower cost HDMI display; Supports up to 1080p; 3G-SDI up to 300ft (90m) via RG59 coax; Low jitter & re-clocked output; Supports daisy chain; Wall mountable; LED diagnostics.

3G-SDI to HDMI Converter 3G-SDI to HDMI Converter

 


MuxLab Broadcast

MuxLab offer an extensive range of audio/video/usb extenders over IP, Fibre and HDBaseT. Get in touch for more info.

Contact us for demos and pricing.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Office

  • Harpenden

    Harpenden

    45 mins from London
  • 4 Allied Business Centre

    Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden, Herts. AL5 4UT

Business Hours

Our support Hotline is
available 8.5 Hours a day

Monday-Friday: 9am to 5.30pm
Weekend: Closed

+44 (0)1582 469555

Newsletter Signup

Based in Harpenden, UK

Interested or Questions?


Subscribe to the Digi-Box Newsletter
 

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!