Video SFP Coaxial

This optical SFP product series introduces the highest sensitivity and feature-richest in the industry. The modules are available with LC/PC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different a mix of input and output connectivity. Complementary families: EB60, EB59, EB12 and GO (Gennium)

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnections.
  • Video SFP supports current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-296)

12G/6G-SDI UHD VIDEO OPTICAL SFP+ (emSFP)

The world's first video UHD 12G-SDI video optical SFP (EB12LC) series support 4K60 and 4K120 (dual link 12G-SDI). The UHD video SFP also supports 6G-SDI, 3G-SKI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI. The UHD video emSFP are available in transceiver, dual receivers, and dual transmitters configuration with built-in reclockers. This series of video SFP (emSFP) will minimize the number of cables and the footprint for 4K. Also, available UHD 12G/6G-SDI video coaxial SFP (EB12HD).

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The Video SFP EB60LC family leverages the Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The superior sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -23dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal. High performances are even possible with an internal power configuration at the optical transmitter. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (GO family)

Embrionix expands its portfolio with the addition of Gennum's third generation video SFP optical modules. These video SFP efficiently complements EMbrionix's fiber optical solutions with advanced functionality to cover additional applications and use cases. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity 

Our Office

  • Harpenden

    Harpenden

    45 mins from London
  • 4 Allied Business Centre

    Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden, Herts. AL5 4UT

Business Hours

Our support Hotline is
available 8.5 Hours a day

Monday-Friday: 9am to 5.30pm
Weekend: Closed

+44 (0)1582 469555

Newsletter Signup

Based in Harpenden, UK

Interested or Questions?


Subscribe to the Digi-Box Newsletter
 

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!

Contact us with your questions and a member of our team will get back to you shortly!