+44 (0)1582 469 555
  • AJA Preview FS-HDR Frame Synchroniser and Converter

    AJA FS-HDR frame synchronization and conversion including High Dynamic range and Wide Gamut support BT2020 BT709
    AJA Video Systems is previewing FS-HDR, an exciting new product delivering breakthrough HDR workflow conversion capabilities. Building on AJA’s flagship FS4, and incorporating the latest HDR technology from Academy and Emmy Award-winning developer, Colorfront, FS-HDR provides HDR and Wide Colour Gamut (WCG) processing and conversion for real-time 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD workflows. It will be demonstrated for the first time as a technology preview during NAB 2017 at AJA’s booth, #SL2505.
  • AJA's newest lines of Multi-Mode Fido and OpenGear Converters are Now Shipping

    AJA Fido and Opengear Multimode Converters AJA openGear Multi-Mode fibre cards offer flexible, affordable optical transmission and reception.
  • DigiBox news from BVE2017

    DigiBox at BVE 2017

    DigiBox had a successful time at the recent BVE show at London ExCeL, demonstrating a number of new products and brands to visitors. Some of the highlights included MuxLab's AV over IP, the first UK showing of AJA's HELO streaming device, SNS's Share Browser, Theatrixx xVision converters, Embrionix, Adder and Wowza.

  • Embrionix announces new generation of 12G-SDI optical video SFP

    Embrionix 12G-SDI optical video SFP

    Embrionix, manufacturer of the emSFP, has announced the release of a new generation of 12G-SDI optical video SFP. Its latest SFP technology will address the growing demand for 12G-SDI single-link 4K, as well as simplify video transport at higher data rates for 4K, 8K and 16K multi-link applications.

  • Embrionix Guide to IP

    Embrionix provides a wide selection of products converting SDI to IP, ideal for the ever-changing broadcast industry. Its innovative conversion solutions use a ‘SFP' (Small Form-factor Pluggable) design, with products including 12G-SDI coax and optics, and SDI to IP gateways. Our handy tool helps explain some of the solutions available.

  • Mat Cooper Reviews Theatrix XVision Rugged Converters

    Theatrixx xVision Converters are the worlds first video converter truly built for use on the road. Mat Cooper takes them through their paces and shares his thoughts.

  • MuxLab Broadcast IBC 2017 Product Highlights

  • Theatrixx introduce first Audio De-Embedder with Professional Connectors

    Theatrixx xVision converter with professional audio connections

    A new member is joining Theatrixx’s popular line of xVision SDI converters, this time featuring audio de-embedding. Following Theatrixx’s commitment to using only professional, locking connectors, the new xVision SDI Audio De-Embedder boasts two Neutrik balanced XLR outputs assigned to SDI channels 1 and 2. The outputs are equipped with a 3-segment LED level meter, a unique feature to quickly identify channel status with no external equipment required. The new Audio De-Embedder also features a re-clocked SDI loop-thru and HDMI output, effectively making this unit the perfect companion for common LCD monitor and powered speaker setups, or any other application requiring professional audio and video connectivity from an SDI source.

    The xVision Audio De-Embedder is now available for pre-order and will be shipping in April 2017.

  • Theatrixx xVision video converters

    Theatrixx xVision converters

    DigiBox is now distributing xVision converters from Theatrixx – super-rugged converters built for a life on the road. We had the first showing of the products at BVE, as well as a prototype of their latest SDI to Fibre converter. Some clever features – including integrated power supply, magnetic stacking system and locking HDMI port – make these converters ideal touring companions.

  • xVision Modular Rackmount Converter Frame

    Theatrixx announces xVision Rack Converters - a fully modular, rock-solid rack mounted converter platform. 

Twitter Monitor

DigiBox

RT @AJAVideo: Streamline your production w/AJA FiDO 12G-SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converters. Now available, new transceiver, transmitter & re…

DigiBox

RT @Adder: Have you heard about our new AdderLINK Infinity 100T? It’s the world’s smallest Zero-U high performance #IP-based #KVM transmitt…


Subscribe to the Digi-Box Newsletter
 
BirdDog Dealer Finder